| W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | SO | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 11 | 4.36 | 23 | 22 | 0 | 126 | 56 | 1.37 |
| 2016 | 0 | 1 | 11.25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1.75 |
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 5.17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15.2 | 9 | 1.98 |
| 4 Seasons | 10 | 20 | 4.71 | 47 | 44 | 0 | 238.2 | 144 | 1.41 |
| G | W-L | ERA | IP | SO | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | 5-11 | 4.36 | 126 | 56 | 1.37 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0-1 | 11.25 | 4 | 3 | 1.75 |
| 2017 | 4 | 1-2 | 5.17 | 15.2 | 9 | 1.98 |
| 4 Seasons | 47 | 10-20 | 4.71 | 238.2 | 144 | 1.41 |
| Season | Age | Pitches | Batted Balls |
Barrels | Barrel % | Barrel/PA | Exit Velocity |
Max EV | Launch Angle |
LA Sweet- Spot % |
xBA | xSLG | wOBA | xwOBA | xwOBAcon | HardHit% | K% | BB% | ERA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 27 | 66 | 16 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 90.8 | 104.7 | 21.5 | 43.8 | .261 | .401 | .422 | .281 | .334 | 43.8 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 11.25 | 3.28 |
| 2017 | 28 | 300 | 59 | 8 | 14.5 | 10.0 | 88.8 | 107.8 | 14.3 | 35.6 | .352 | .752 | .454 | .492 | .529 | 44.1 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 5.17 | 13.05 |
| Player | 366 | 75 | 8 | 11.6 | 8.1 | 89.2 | 107.8 | 15.9 | 37.3 | .331 | .674 | .448 | .450 | .486 | 44.0 | 12.1 | 9.1 | |||
| MLB | 7.6 | 4.9 | 88.6 | 122.9 | 12.5 | 33.3 | .243 | .407 | .315 | .316 | .368 | 37.1 | 22.2 | 8.4 |
| AIR: Fly Balls + Line Drives + Popups | All Batted Balls | Batted Ball Breakdown | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GB % | AIR % | FB % | LD % | PU % | Pull % | Straight % | Oppo % | Pull GB % | Straight GB % | Oppo GB % | Pull AIR % | Straight AIR % | Oppo AIR % |
| 2016 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 25.0 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 18.8 | 31.3 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 18.8 | 31.3 |
| 2017 | 37.3 | 62.7 | 32.2 | 22.0 | 8.5 | 30.5 | 44.1 | 25.4 | 16.9 | 15.3 | 5.1 | 13.6 | 28.8 | 20.3 |
| Player | 34.7 | 65.3 | 30.7 | 25.3 | 9.3 | 34.7 | 38.7 | 26.7 | 18.7 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 26.7 | 22.7 |
| MLB | 44.1 | 55.9 | 24.2 | 24.6 | 7.1 | 37.5 | 37.3 | 25.1 | 20.7 | 17.5 | 5.8 | 16.8 | 19.8 | 19.2 |
| Season | Weak % | Topped % | Under % | Flare/Burner % | Solid % | Barrel % | Barrel/PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.0 | 18.8 | 31.3 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2017 | 8.5 | 23.7 | 23.7 | 20.3 | 6.8 | 14.5 | 10.0 |
| Player | 6.7 | 22.7 | 25.3 | 24.0 | 8.0 | 11.6 | 8.1 |
| MLB | 4.0 | 32.2 | 25.0 | 24.4 | 5.9 | 7.6 | 4.9 |
| Total Movement (in inches, w/ gravity) | Induced Movement (in inches, w/o gravity) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Pitch | Team | Hand | # | MPH | Vertical Drop | vs. Comparable | Horizontal Break | vs. Comparable | Vertical Break | vs. Avg | Horizontal Break | vs. Avg |
| 2017 | Curveball | R | 56 | 78.5 | 56.5 | 3.9 | 7.7GLV | -0.5 | -11.9 | 3.9 | 7.7GLV | -0.9 | |
| 2017 | 4-Seam Fastball | R | 88 | 89.1 | 20.4 | -3.8 | 3.5ARM | -3.7 | 13.5 | -3.6 | 3.5ARM | -4.6 | |
| 2017 | Sinker | R | 85 | 89.0 | 25.6 | 2.9 | 12.0ARM | -1.9 | 8.2 | 2.6 | 12.0ARM | -3.4 | |
| 2017 | Changeup | R | 9 | 85.6 | 26.3 | -1.0 | 13.0ARM | -0.3 | 10.5 | -2.0 | 13.0ARM | -0.6 | |
| 2017 | Slider | R | 62 | 84.1 | 33.5 | -1.7 | 2.7GLV | -1.3 | 4.9 | -1.2 | 2.7GLV | -1.5 | |
| 2016 | 4-Seam Fastball | R | 20 | 87.7 | 24.4 | -5.1 | 2.1ARM | -3.4 | 11.5 | -4.3 | 2.1ARM | -4.3 | |
| 2016 | Sinker | R | 9 | 88.2 | 25.9 | 1.4 | 10.2ARM | -2.6 | 9.7 | -0.1 | 10.2ARM | -3.1 | |
| 2016 | Changeup | R | 1 | 86.6 | 26.1 | -1.8 | 10.1ARM | -2.2 | 10.6 | -3.4 | 10.1ARM | -1.3 | |
| 2016 | Slider | R | 19 | 83.6 | 36.0 | -1.3 | 6.3GLV | 1.1 | 3.6 | -1.1 | 6.3GLV | 0.4 | |
| 2016 | Curveball | R | 17 | 77.9 | 55.4 | -2.0 | 10.7GLV | 0.7 | -9.4 | -0.6 | 10.7GLV | -0.3 | |
| Year | Pitch Type | Team | RV/100 | Run Value | Pitches | % | PA | BA | SLG | wOBA | Whiff% | K% | PutAway % | xBA | xSLG | xwOBA | Hard Hit % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4-Seam Fastball | -0.6 | -1 | 88 | 29.3 | 19 | .357 | .429 | .425 | 20.5 | 15.8 | 15.0 | .330 | .523 | .435 | 50.0 | |
| 2017 | Sinker | -0.9 | -1 | 85 | 28.3 | 27 | .217 | .478 | .385 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 7.1 | .331 | .717 | .474 | 31.8 | |
| 2017 | Slider | -12.4 | -8 | 62 | 20.7 | 15 | .500 | 1.429 | .839 | 17.2 | 13.3 | 12.5 | .428 | 1.271 | .688 | 50.0 | |
| 2017 | Curveball | -4.3 | -2 | 56 | 18.7 | 16 | .333 | .533 | .391 | 10.0 | 18.8 | 12.5 | .305 | .401 | .329 | 50.0 | |
| 2017 | Changeup | -0.1 | 0 | 9 | 3.0 | 2 | .000 | .000 | .350 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .833 | 3.283 | 1.166 | 100.0 |
| Runs | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Team | PA | Pitches | Heart | Shadow | Chase | Waste | All |
| 2013 |
|
404 | 1,529 | 1 | 3 | -6 | -6 | -7 |
| 2014 |
|
535 | 2,023 | 4 | 8 | -15 | -11 | -14 |
| 2016 |
|
19 | 66 | -2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| 2017 |
|
79 | 300 | -7 | 1 | -2 | -3 | -11 |
| Player | 1,037 | 3,918 | -4 | 13 | -23 | -4 | -34 | |
| Runs | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Team | PA | Pitches | Heart | Shadow | Chase | Waste | All |
+/- Due To Leverage |
| 2013 |
|
404 | 1,529 | 1 | 1 | -6 | -6 | -10 | -2 |
| 2014 |
|
535 | 2,023 | 7 | 1 | -14 | -10 | -15 | -1 |
| 2016 |
|
19 | 66 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -1 |
| 2017 |
|
79 | 300 | -2 | 0 | -2 | -3 | -7 | 4 |
| Player | 1,037 | 3,918 | 4 | 2 | -21 | 4 | -34 | 0 | |
| Season | Pitches | Zone % | Zone Swing % | Zone Contact % | Chase % | Chase Contact % | Edge % | 1st Pitch Strike % | Swing % | Whiff % | Meatball % | Meatball Swing % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 66 | 60.6 | 60.0 | 91.7 | 26.9 | 71.4 | 37.9 | 84.2 | 47.0 | 12.9 | 9.1 | 66.7 |
| 2017 | 300 | 43.0 | 62.8 | 91.4 | 29.8 | 76.5 | 43.0 | 56.3 | 44.0 | 14.4 | 6.3 | 84.2 |
| Player | 366 | 46.2 | 62.1 | 91.4 | 29.4 | 75.9 | 42.1 | 61.6 | 44.5 | 14.1 | 6.8 | 80.0 |
| MLB | 48.7 | 67.0 | 82.7 | 28.6 | 57.9 | 42.6 | 61.2 | 47.3 | 25.0 | 7.3 | 76.2 |
| Run Value | Pitching | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Pitching | Fastball | Breaking |
Off Speed |
xERA |
Fastball MPH |
Fastball Spin |
Curve Spin |
Avg EV |
Chase% | Whiff% | K% | BB% | Barrel% |
Hard- Hit% |
GB% | Extension |
| 2016 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | 7 | 22 | 32 | 93 | |||||||||||||
Adjusted
| Year | Team | Avg HR Trot | Actual HR | xHR | HR-xHR | Doubters | Mostly Gone | No Doubters | No Doubter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 |
|
26.64 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2017 |
|
22.75 | 6 | 5.0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 50.0 |
| Player | 23.31 | 7 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 42.9 |
Adjusted
| Year | HR |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Player | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| 2017 | +/- | 2016 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Results | ||||
| BA | .328 | -.040 | ↓ | .368 |
| xBA | .352 | +.091 | ↑ | .261 |
| OBP | .430 | +.062 | ↑ | .368 |
| xOBP | .451 | +.190 | ↑ | .261 |
| SLG | .672 | +.040 | ↑ | .632 |
| xSLG | .752 | +.351 | ↑ | .401 |
| ISO | .343 | +.080 | ↑ | .263 |
| xISO | .401 | +.261 | ↑ | .140 |
| BABIP | .308 | -.092 | ↓ | .400 |
| wOBA | .454 | +.032 | ↑ | .422 |
| xwOBA | .492 | +.211 | ↑ | .281 |
| wOBAcon | .477 | -.024 | ↓ | .501 |
| xwOBAcon | .529 | +.195 | ↑ | .334 |
| BACON | .379 | -.059 | ↓ | .438 |
| xBACON | .407 | +.097 | ↑ | .310 |
| Statcast Hit Metrics | ||||
| Hard Hit % | 44.1 | +0.3 | ↑ | 43.8 |
| Avg Exit Velocity | 88.8 | -2.0 | ↓ | 90.8 |
| Launch Angle Sweet-Spot % | 35.6 | -8.2 | ↓ | 43.8 |
| Barrel % | 14.5 | +14.5 | ↑ | 0.0 |
| Avg Launch Angle | 14.3 | -7.2 | ↓ | 21.5 |
| Statcast Bat Tracking | ||||
| Bat Speed | 0.0 | -- | -- | |
| Attack Angle | 0° | -- | -- | |
| Ideal Attack Angle % | 0.0 | -- | -- | |
| Attack Direction | 0° | -- | -- | |
| Swing Path - Tilt | 0° | -- | -- | |
| Swing Length | 0.0 | -- | -- | |
| Statcast Pitch Metrics | ||||
| Fastball Velocity | 89.0 | +1.1 | ↑ | 87.9 |
| Breaking Velocity | 81.4 | +0.5 | ↑ | 80.9 |
| Offspeed Velocity | 85.6 | -1.0 | ↓ | 86.6 |
| Batted Ball Results | ||||
| Barrels | 8 | +8 | ↑ | 0 |
| Popup % | 8.5 | -4.0 | ↓ | 12.5 |
| Flyball % | 32.2 | +7.2 | ↑ | 25.0 |
| Line Drive % | 22.0 | -15.5 | ↓ | 37.5 |
| Groundball % | 37.3 | +12.3 | ↑ | 25.0 |
| Pull % | 30.5 | -19.5 | ↓ | 50.0 |
| Straight Away % | 44.1 | +25.3 | ↑ | 18.8 |
| Opposite Field % | 25.4 | -5.9 | ↓ | 31.3 |
| Weak Contact % | 8.5 | +8.5 | ↑ | 0.0 |
| Pull Airball % | 13.6 | -11.4 | ↓ | 25.0 |
| Topped Contact % | 23.7 | +4.9 | ↑ | 18.8 |
| Under Contact % | 23.7 | -7.6 | ↓ | 31.3 |
| Flare/Burner Contact % | 20.3 | -17.2 | ↓ | 37.5 |
| Solid Contact % | 6.8 | -5.7 | ↓ | 12.5 |
| HR/FB % | 31.6 | +6.6 | ↑ | 25.0 |
| Popups | 5 | +3 | ↑ | 2 |
| Flyballs | 19 | +15 | ↑ | 4 |
| Line Drives | 13 | +7 | ↑ | 6 |
| Groundballs | 22 | +18 | ↑ | 4 |
| Plate Discipline | ||||
| In Zone % | 43.0 | -17.6 | ↓ | 60.6 |
| Out of Zone % | 57.0 | +17.6 | ↑ | 39.4 |
| Edge % | 43.0 | +5.1 | ↑ | 37.9 |
| Zone Swing % | 62.8 | +2.8 | ↑ | 60.0 |
| Out of Zone Swing % | 29.8 | +2.9 | ↑ | 26.9 |
| In Zone Contact % | 91.4 | -0.3 | ↓ | 91.7 |
| Out of Zone Contact % | 76.5 | +5.1 | ↑ | 71.4 |
| Whiff % | 14.4 | +1.5 | ↑ | 12.9 |
| First Strike % | 56.3 | -27.9 | ↓ | 84.2 |
| First Pitch Swing % | 20.0 | -1.1 | ↓ | 21.1 |
| Swing % | 44.0 | -3.0 | ↓ | 47.0 |
| Meatball Swing % | 84.2 | +17.5 | ↑ | 66.7 |
| Meatball % | 6.3 | -2.8 | ↓ | 9.1 |
| Zone Swing & Miss % | 8.6 | +0.3 | ↑ | 8.3 |
| Out of Zone Swing & Miss % | 23.5 | -5.1 | ↓ | 28.6 |
| In Zone | 129 | +89 | ↑ | 40 |
| Out of Zone | 171 | +145 | ↑ | 26 |
| Edge | 129 | +104 | ↑ | 25 |
| In Zone Swings | 81 | +57 | ↑ | 24 |
| Out of Zone Swings | 51 | +44 | ↑ | 7 |
| In Zone Swing & Misses | 7 | +5 | ↑ | 2 |
| Out of Zone Swing & Misses | 12 | +10 | ↑ | 2 |
| Basic | ||||
| Pitches | 300 | +234 | ↑ | 66 |
| PA | 80 | +61 | ↑ | 19 |
| AB | 67 | +48 | ↑ | 19 |
| Hits | 22 | +15 | ↑ | 7 |
| Singles | 11 | +7 | ↑ | 4 |
| Doubles | 5 | +3 | ↑ | 2 |
| Triples | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Home Runs | 6 | +5 | ↑ | 1 |
| Walks | 9 | +9 | ↑ | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 9 | +6 | ↑ | 3 |
| K% | 11.3 | -4.5 | ↓ | 15.8 |
| BB% | 11.3 | +11.3 | ↑ | 0.0 |
| HBP | 3 | +3 | ↑ | 0 |
| Batted Balls | 59 | +43 | ↑ | 16 |
| Fastball Percent | 57.7 | +13.8 | ↑ | 43.9 |
| Offspeed Percent | 3.0 | +1.5 | ↑ | 1.5 |
| Breaking Percent | 39.3 | -15.2 | ↓ | 54.5 |
| Number of Fastballs | 173 | +144 | ↑ | 29 |
| Number of Offspeed | 9 | +8 | ↑ | 1 |
| Number of Breaking | 118 | +82 | ↑ | 36 |
| vs RHH | vs LHH | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Alignment Type | PA | wOBA | PA | Total | % | PA | Total | % |
| 2016 | Shifts | 19 | .422 | 14 | 2 | 14.3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 |
| 2017 | Shifts | 79 | .454 | 40 | 3 | 7.5 | 39 | 12 | 30.8 |
| Bases Empty | Runners On Base | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Pitches | Tempo | Fast % | Slow % | Pitches | Tempo | Fast % | Slow % |
| 2013 | 438 | 14.6 | 55.3% | 0.5% | 256 | 21.8 | 0.0% | 5.9% | |
| 2014 | 656 | 15.8 | 37.8% | 1.8% | 299 | 22.9 | 0.7% | 10.7% | |
| 2016 | 23 | 15.2 | 47.8% | 4.3% | 9 | 27.1 | 11.1% | 44.4% | |
| 2017 | 89 | 14.4 | 53.9% | 0.0% | 60 | 21.1 | 0.0% | 5.0% | |